Archive for Friday, April 2, 2010

Track starts season at Baldwin

April 2, 2010

The De Soto High School’s track season got started Thursday at the Baldwin Invitational.

The boys’ team took home third place with 82 points, behind Pittsburg, 92, and Baldwin 128.

The girls’ team ended the day with a fourth place finish with 58 points. Baldwin’s girls’ team took the top spot with 199 points, followed by Pittsburg 102 and Lansing 63.

Two Wildcats took the top spot for the 3200 meter run. Angel Vasques, freshman, and Lacey Erickson, junior, both got first place. This was a repeat for Erickson who took first and set the meet record last year.

Pole Vault

Boys

Eighth: Daniel Goodin, sophomore, 8 feet 6 inches.

Ninth: Alex Heffner, junior, 8 feet 6 inches.

Girls

Fourth: Kori Henderson, freshman, 6 feet.

Long Jump

Boys

Sixth: Jeff Bowen, junior, 20 feet 01.25 inches.

26th: Josh Lahr, freshman, 17 feet 3.5 inches.

27th: Keynan Hunter, freshman, 16 feet 9.75 inches.

Girls

Third: Kori Henderson, freshman, 15 feet 9 inches.

Fifth: Ashley Gorman, junior, 15 feet 6.5 inches.

18th: Elise Miller, freshman, 14 feet 3 inches.

Shot Put

Boys

Third: Daniel Davis, senior, 43 feet 10.5 inches.

21st: Derek Mathern, junior, 36 feet 3.5 inches.

24th: Aaron Follmer, junior, 34 feet 6 inches.

Girls

23rd: Emma Tinsley, junior, 25 feet 3.5 inches.

Discus

Boys

22nd: Logan Jerore, junior, 98 feet .5 inch.

Girls

14th: Emma Tinsley, junior, 85 feet 7 inches.

Triple Jump

Boys

13th: Caleb Adkins, junior, 34 feet 6 inches.

18th: Josh Lahr, freshman, 30 feet.

19th: Keynan Hunter, freshman, 28 feet 4.25 inches.

Girls

Seventh: Ashley Gorman, junior, 31 feet 4.25 inches.

Javelin

Boys

Fourth: Joey Johnson, sophomore, 151 feet 8 inches.

High Jump

Boys

Seventh: Aaron Nutterfield, junior, 5 feet 6 inches.

12th: Brent Johnson, freshman, 5 feet 4 inches.

Girls

Sixth: Bailey Morris, junior, 4 feet 6 inches.

12th: Katie Gorman, junior, 4 feet 6 inches.

2000 Meter Steeplechase

Third: Emilio Sanchez, sophomore, 7:36.81

Ninth: Matt Hanson, senior, 8:19.90

Girls 100 Meter Hurdles

Sixth: Katie Gorman, junior, 18.31

Boys 110 Meter Hurdles

Second: Caleb Adkins, junior, 16.17

Third: Jeff Bowen, junior, 16.20

Sixth: Aaron Nutterfield, junior, 18.01

100 Meter Dash

Seventh: Ryan Hicks, sophomore, 12.23

Girls 4x800 Meter Relay

Fourth: De Soto 11:00.88

1600 Meter Run

Boys

Second: Angel Vasques, freshman, 4:45.06

Ninth: Bryan Jessip, sophomore, 4:49.68

10th: Chad Ollendick, sophomore, 5:03.86

22nd: Emilio Sanchez, sophomore, 5:23:74

24th: Adonis Searls, freshman, 5:30.10

25th: Cody Bennett, junior, 5:30.40

33rd: Chris Burgweger, freshman, 5:44.75

35th: Jacob Scott, freshman, 5:47.69

42nd: Lars Erickson, freshman, 6:01.74

Girls

18th: Molly Brandenburg, sophomore, 6:18.37

Boys 4x100 Meter Relay

Fourth: De Soto, 45.58

400 meter dash

Boys

Sixth: Daniel Goodin, sophomore, 56.28

11th: John Williams, sophomore, 58.81

14th: Noah Cardiff, freshman, 1:02.61

Girls

Seventh: Renee Reichard, 1:09.82

10th: Taylor Saucerman, 1:12.17

15th: Mandi Shriver, 1:13.06

Girls 300 meter hurdles

Fourth: Ashley Gorman, junior, 51.14

Seventh: Katie Gorman, junior, 52.98

Ninth: Elise Miller, freshman, 55.20

800 meter run

Boys

Sixth: Chad Ollendick, sophomore, 2:16.03

Ninth: Bryan Jessip, sophomore, 2:17.78

25th: Adonis Searls, freshman, 2:36.58

Girls

Third: Beth Reichenberger, junior, 2:37.15

15th: Taylor Saucerman, freshman 2:55.72

16th: Mandi Shriver, freshman 3:01.12

Boys 200 meter dash

Seventh: Caleb Adkins, junior, 23.87

3200 Meter Run

Boys

First: Angel Vasques, freshman, 10:18.93

Eighth: Diego Sanchez, freshman, 11:01.33

Ninth: Ryan Endres, junior, 11:13.91

Girls

First: Lacey Erickson, junior, 12:08.48

12th: Lauren Lamar, sophomore, 14:17.96

13th: Jordan Kline, sophomore, 14:17.99

4x400 meter relay

Boys

11th: De Soto, 4:01.91

Girls

Fourth: De Soto, 4:36.01

Comments

Use the comment form below to begin a discussion about this content.

Commenting has been disabled for this item.